top of page

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Effective Date: 23 May 2023

At Around the Table Travel and Tours, we are committed to protecting the privacy and personal information of our website visitors and customers. This Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, use, disclose, and protect your personal information in accordance with the applicable data protection laws in South Africa, including the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA).

1. Information We Collect:
We may collect personal information from you when you interact with our website, book our services, or communicate with us. The types of personal information we collect may include:

- Name, contact details, and identification information (such as passport or ID numbers).
- Payment and billing information.
- Travel preferences, dietary restrictions, and special requirements.
- Communication history and correspondence.
- Demographic information and feedback.

2. How We Use Your Information:
We use the collected information for the following purposes:

- Providing and managing our tour services to fulfill your travel requirements.
- Processing bookings, payments, and issuing travel documents.
- Communicating with you regarding your bookings, updates, and customer service inquiries.
- Personalizing and improving our website, services, and customer experience.
- Conducting market research, analytics, and understanding customer preferences.
- Complying with legal obligations, including those under POPIA.

3. Information Sharing and Disclosure:
We may share your personal information with the following entities:

- Service providers and business partners involved in delivering our tour services (e.g., airlines, accommodations, tour guides).
- Third-party payment processors to facilitate secure transactions.
- Legal and regulatory authorities when required by law or to protect our rights and safety.
- Third-party analytics and marketing tools to analyze website usage and provide targeted advertisements (in anonymized form).

4. Data Retention:
We retain your personal information only for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

5. Data Security:
We implement appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. We take reasonable steps to ensure the integrity and confidentiality of your data, including encryption, access controls, and staff training.

6. Your Rights:
You have the right to access, rectify, or delete your personal information. You may also have the right to restrict or object to certain processing activities. To exercise your rights or for any privacy-related inquiries, please contact us using the information provided at the end of this policy.

7. POPIA Compliance:
We are committed to complying with the requirements of the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA). We ensure that your personal information is collected, processed, and stored in a lawful and transparent manner. We take steps to safeguard the privacy and security of your personal information in accordance with the provisions of POPIA.

8. Third-Party Links:
Our website may contain links to third-party websites or services. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of those third-party sites. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of those websites before providing any personal information.

9. Changes to this Policy:
We reserve the right to update or modify this Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes will be effective upon posting the revised policy on our website. We encourage you to review this policy periodically for any updates.

10. Contact Us:
If you have any questions, concerns, or requests regarding this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, please contact us at:

Around the Table Travel and Tours
Phone: +2783 642 6000
Email: Aroundthetable7wonders@gmail.com

By using our website or services, you acknowledge that you have read and understood this Privacy Policy and consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information as described herein, including compliance with the POPIA.

bottom of page